Google Play App Store

Maternity leave queryMaternity leave query

ANY »Posted 12 Jul 2019

legal question Sir,
I am working in Andhrapradesh state government owned company.I have proceeded on maternity leave, immediately my employer filled my leave vacancy with another employee leaving no vacancy for me in the same station from which i have proceeded on maternity leave.
Can i claim that to post me in the same station from which i have proceeded on maternity leave after returning from the leave?
Will it comes under the following clause12 of maternity benefit act 1961
” it shall be unlawful for her employer to discharge or dismiss her during or on account of
such absence or to give notice of discharge or dismissal on such a day that the notice will expire during
such absence,
or
to vary to her disadvantage any of the conditions of her service the employer shall not vary the terms of service"
As the above act will be disadvantage to me vide last sentence of the above clause..

legal answer from lawyer E00309630For best legal advise contact us on our details.. www.



Lawyer Detail

Talk to Lawyer

legal answer from lawyer E00019212Madam ask your husband to contact labor commissioner in person.



Lawyer Detail

Talk to Lawyer

Note: - We try our level best to avoid any kind of abusive content posted by users. Kindly report to us if you notice any, pathlegal@gmail.com OR proceed with hide button.   HIDE  

Copyright @ Pathmpor Consultants Pvt Ltd

F

r

e

e


A

d

v

i

c

e